UK Tourist Visa




UK Tourist Visa Required Documents:

Passport: Original Passport with at least six months validity and with at least 2 blank pages. Attach old passports to show your previous travel history.

Photos: Two recent coloured photos (35 mm wide, 45 mm High) with white back ground, 80% face coverage with Matt or Semi Matt finish and without border and taken within the last 3 months. (Photo booth is available at VFS, So applicants can take photos at VFS Centre )

Visa Application Form: Visa form has to fill online. https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/Account/login

Covering Letter: Covering letter from the primary applicant mentioning names, passport numbers, purpose and duration of the Trip. (For sample covering letters contact us)

 If friends or Relatives are there in UK then required docs instead of Hotel Booking.

                 Invitation letter (Scan copy), Inviter Passport front and back pages (Bio data pages)

Visa copy, Rental agreement, Employment proof, Last 6 month’s payslips. Last 3 months Bank statement, Tax paid receipts.

Else

Hotel Booking: Hotel Accommodation.

Financial Documents:

If employed : Last 6 months payslips, 6months original bank statement with seal and signature from the bank, Original Leave letter from the employer, Letter from employer stating your position and length of employment, Last 3 years IT Returns, Recent Credit card statement .

If self employed:   Last 6 months original bank statements of Personal And Company (With seal and signature from the bank), Last 3 years personal and Company IT Returns, Business Registration, Brief Description about the company operations/Revenue etc..

Other Docs: Copies Fixed Deposits /Copies of Sale deeds , any other proofs to show financial status.

Air Ticket: Ticket Itinerary.( Do not book confirmed ticket )

Additional Requirements:

                If Retired: Evidence of retirement.

                If Student: Study Certificate and Leave letter.

                Original marriage certificate if spouse name is not endorsed on passport.

Visa Fee: 

Multiple Entry – 6 months : Rs 8924
Multiple Entry – 2 years : Rs 33,584
Multiple Entry – 5 years: Rs 61,027
Multiple Entry – 10 years: Rs 76,572

Priority Visa Service – Non-Settlement – Rs.16,499

Visa Processing Time: Normally 7 to 15 working  Days

Applicant has to go to VFS Centre to submit the documents and to give Biometric data.

Last updated on 11-May-2018