China Dependent Visa






China Dependent Visa (S1 > 180 Days, S2<= 180 Days) required documents:

Passport:  Original Passport with at least 6months validity from the date of return and two blank pages. Attach old passports if you have any. And copies of previous Chinese visa

Photos:  Two recent coloured photos (35 mm wide, 45 mm High) with white back ground, 80% face coverage and without border and taken within the last 3 months.

China Visa Application Form:  This application form is PDF editable. So applicant has to fill all the columns, if some of the items not applicable then mention N/A or None.  After filling the form take printout and applicant has to sign on 4th page at applicant’s Signature (Part 4: Declaration and Signature box)

Covering letter:  Covering letter on A4 paper with details as Applicant’s name, passport number, purpose to go to China, duration of stay in China and Address and contact number of the person in China. This letter addressed to “To The Visa officer, Consulate of China, Mumbai”.   (For sample Covering letter contact us)

Invitation letter from the person in China with the below details

Information of the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc. .Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place of intended residence, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc. Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature, etc.

Photocopy of the inviting individual’s passport and residence permit. Payslips and Employment proof letters.

Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate,

“Immediate family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18, parents-in-law.

 

Ticket: Airline Ticket Itinerary.  (No need of original ticket, PNR Holding is fine).

Visa processing time:  Four consulate working days + Courier time

Special Notes:

1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, Scan copy / email printout  , but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter..

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.