Australia Tourist Visa




Australia Tourist Visa (Subclass 600) Required Documents:

Passport:  Original Passport with at least six months validity. (VFS will verify the original passport and they will give back) Notarized copies of the full passport. Attach notarized copies of old passport visa copies and Bio data pages.

Photos:  Two recent coloured photos (35 mm wide, 45 mm High) with white back ground, 80% face coverage with Matt or Semi Matt finish and without border and taken within the last 3 months.

Visa Application Form:  Form 1419 has to fill (PDF Editable)

Authorization Form:  Form 956. Applicant has to sign on Last page at “Signature of the Client “. This form we will fill.

Covering Letter: Covering letter from the primary applicant mentioning names, passport numbers, purpose and duration of the Trip. (For sample covering letters contact us)

If friends or Relatives are there in Australia then required docs instead of Hotel Booking.

                 Invitation letter (Scan copy), Inviter Passport front and back pages (Bio data pages)

Visa copy, Rental agreement, Employment proof, Last 6 month’s payslips. Last 3 months Bank statement, Tax paid receipts.

Else

Hotel Booking:   Hotel Accommodation. (Use Booking.com website, Check cancellation policy before booking)

Financial Documents:

If employed : Last 6 months payslips, 6months original bank statement with seal and signature from the bank, Original Leave letter from the employer, Letter  from employer stating your position and length of employment, Last 3 years IT Returns, Recent  Credit card statement .

If self employed:   Last 6 months original bank statements of Personal And Company (With seal and signature from the bank), Last 3 years personal and Company IT Returns, Business Registration,  Brief Description about the company operations/Revenue etc..

Other Docs : Copies  Fixed Deposits /Copies of Sale deeds  , any other proofs to show financial status.

Air Ticket: Ticket Itinerary.

Additional Requirements:

                If Retired: Evidence of retirement.

                If Student:  Study Certificate and Leave letter.

                Children ( Under 18 years ) : Notarised No Objection  Certificate from NON ACCOMPANYING PARENT ,  Completed FORM 1229 , Copies of  Parents passport.

                If age is > 75 :  Travel Medical Insurance of 12 months. And Consulate may ask to undergo Medical Check up. (Sometimes between 55 to 75 age also)

                               

Visa Validity generally upto one year and each entry applicant can stay 3months/6months depends on Visa. And applicants will get visa copy through email.

Visa Processing Time:  Normally 10 to 15 Days

Note:  Above list is general and depends on Case to Case there might be additional documents required.

Australia Tourist Visa Application Form